Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What diet plan should be followed for typhoid ?

my daughter has typhiod for the last 15 days. fever was for the first 8 days ,she was on taxim o for 11 days.first widal test 10 days back showed 320 in 1 and after taking taxim o for 11 days,second test yesterday showed 640 in 1.she has no symtoms which can be seen from outside.waht shud be done and what shud be her diet?thanks
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi minu
after proper treatment for typhoid ,widal test takes time to become negative .She can take all normal home made foods .in my opinion no more medicine is needed.
wishing her quick & early recovery
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Bhanu Prakash's  Response
u should ideally do bloodculture and see the sensitivity pattern . she can take normal and balanced diet.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
but the doctor has prescribed Cepodem 200,Oflox200 and Eubioz for 7 more days and then take the test again!!waht shud be done?
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor