Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What cream with Retinol is safe to use on face ?

nway what cream wit retinol is safe to use on my face? i had chcken pox a while bk and it left a black spot on the left side of my mouth n was told to use xtraderm it helped bt its bleaches and i had a lite mark had to use dark brown foundation.. i nw hav a smile line showin that side n it shows n dark.. nw am told to use a cream with retinol/retin A.. ama a product frm vichy.. u r a doctor nw advice me. staki kitu ina bleach. jus fade that itsy bitsy prob.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Your chicken pox lesions seem to have healed with post inflammatory hyperpigmentation(PIH). To treat this PIH, once can use hydroquinone, Kojic acid, vitamin c, Azelaic acid, Glycolic acid and tretinoin( retino a) based creams alone or in combination. Sometimes with creams alone if desired results are not seen, one can also take sessions of spot peels with Glycolic or trichloroacetic acid.
Hope that solves your query.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor