Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What could the reason for my recurring miscarriages when all the investigations show normal reports ?

Recurrent Miscarriages - Hello, I am 30 years old female. I am married for 4 years. Currently i had my third miscarriage. Apart from this i also had on Medical Termination of my Pregnancy(first pregnancy) in 20 weeks because of Hypoplastic Right heart syndrome for the baby. My miscarriages happens in between 8th 1oth week of pregnancy. I have done with chromosome testing for me and my husband, karyotyping of my first fetus was also done, antibodies testing, was treated with aspirin and heparin injection also. All the tests show me the result that i am normal. But unable to find the reason for my recurrent miscarriages.......Please help me to find identify the reason and solve the proble. Thanks in advance Hello, I am 30 years old female. I am married for 4 years. Currently i had my third miscarriage. Apart from this i also had on Medical Termination of my Pregnancy(first pregnancy) in 20 weeks because of Hypoplastic Right heart syndrome for the baby. My miscarriages happens in between 8th to 1oth week of pregnancy. I have done with chromosome testing for me and my husband, karyotyping of my first fetus was also done, antibodies testing(APTT & Antiphospolipid), was treated with aspirin(75mg) and heparin injection(20mg-Once in a day) also. All the tests show me the result that i am normal. But unable to find the reason for my recurrent miscarriages.......Please help me to find identify the reason and solve the proble. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
In most of the cases recurrent abortions in first three months do not have any reason other than chromosomal defects in the baby not compatible with life. There is no treatment for this and there is no use of worrying too much. All the investigations will not reveal anything. Just pray to God that next time you get a good result.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com


Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor