Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What could happen if I do not have my child's damaged baby tooth extracted?

What could happen if I do not have my 5 year old s damaged baby tooth extracted? Our pediatric dentist said not to worry about it, but our new dentist wants to have it pulled. She said a small halo showed up on the x-ray ....our pediatric dentist said it will fall out prematurely and it was no big deal (aside from the appearance of it being discolored). Thoughts please?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum,
I personally feel it should be okay to leave it alone. It should fall by itself soon and the new teeth should come. Only if it is becoming a hindrance to the new tooth coming in, then it makes sense to remove it.
Hope your child gets well soon.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor