Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What could cause the low WBC and the very high iron ?

I just got lab results that have a few abnormal counts. I am 22 year old male with crohns disease. I had a low white blood cell count (4.0) low cholesterol(130) and VERY high iron(211). with a few other abnormals off by .5 to 1..what could cause the low WBC and the very high iron ? Also my blood pressure what 159/82....high right? the Dr. at the clinic did not even mention this><
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jun 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
My bilirubin was normal it says, 1.7 with normal being .4-2.0 Hemoglobin was 14.5 normal being 12.2-16.2 The other abnormals were hematocrit 41.5 normal being 43.5-53.7 Lymph 45.5 normal being 25-45%, bun/creati ratio was 8 normal being 12-20 and my cholesterol was low at 130 normal being 140-200. I figured my creatin and cholesterol were low from my crohns diet. The P.A I saw did not really know. She told me that diet controls iron level and that it was high from what I eat. I dont see how that could be since I only eat chicken and carbs with very little dairy. I went in to get these labs done because I have been feeling very weak and fatigued lately. She also told me highiron does not cause those symptoms. THanks Dr.Ahmad or the help. :)
Answered: Mon, 28 Jun 2010
Anesthesiologist Dr. Shivakumar. M. C.'s  Response
There are many causes of high iron content including acute lysis of RBC, Hemosiderosis, low wbc may be due to bone marrow depression due to accumulation of iron in marrow, some viral infections, svere sepsis, and many more, single reading of high BP cannot be considered as hypertension which as to be evaluated three different period. so get yourself evaluated by physician
Take care
Answered: Wed, 19 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Girisha Balaraju's  Response
please mention what all medicines you are on currently.some medicines for crohns can decrease white cell not worry about your cholestrol level,its slighly low may be due to dietry restriction.please get complete iron studies,you need to be tested for primary or secondary iron overload conditions
Answered: Wed, 7 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor