Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason of having acute pain with burning sensation in back of my skull ?

I am 52 and lately have been experiencing a sharp stabbing pain along with a burning sensation in the back right side of my scull. Basically it feels like a microwave cooking that part of my brain .I am a male. What s up with this? Greg m
Asked On : Sun, 29 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Greg Manning

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
You are experiencing Occipital Headache.This could be due to cervical spondylitis or Migraine or Neuralgia.If you can provide few more details it would be easy for us to come to a diagnosis.
Do you have any neck pain ? When do you get these headaches? Do you have associated aura ?

I advise you to visit your General Physician and get examined for the same.Meanwhile you can take a Paracetmol tab to get symptomatic relief.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor