Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason of hard lump under the scar caused due to dog bite ?

I was bitten by a pitt bull a week ago. I was given a tetnus shot, oral antibiotics , and the wound was cleaned and dressed and left to close on it s own. Bruising was extensive and still present but improving. The area has healed well with minimal pain. Have had no fever. I have developed a quarter sized hard lump under the scar. It feels like a knot in my muscle. It does not hurt to touch at all. Is this normal or should I have it checked by a doctor. Th dog was euthanized and negative for rabies .
Asked On : Fri, 9 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  3654
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,

The hard lump under the scar could be a HYPERTROPHIC SCAR/ KELOID. This appears when there is an injury in the deep dermis(skin) and any injury heals with inflammation and scarring. There is a deposit of excess collagen which results in the lumpy feel. Most hypertrophic scars may undergo partial spontaneous resolution, but it might take a couple of months.

Is the scar /lesion red in colour , any associated itching, tenderness/pain, is the lump elevated above the scar ? I would say dont worry about it. Try using MEDERMA ADVANCED SCAR GEL once a day on the scar/lump and gently massage the gel onto the area once a day for about 2 months. It might reduce by then.Do not use mederma on open wounds.

There are also other modalities of treating hypertrophic scar/ keloid. These include occlusive dressings, compression therapy, and intralesional corticosteroid injections. Try Mederma gel application, and if you find no improvement at all in 2 months, consult your doctor for info about other modalities of treatment.
Have a nice day :)
Answered: Fri, 9 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor