Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for upper abdominal pain even after removal of gb ?

I SUFFED AC. PANCREATITIS 4 MONTHS BACK.CECT ABD,MRCP, REVEALED NOTHING BESIDES PACREATITIS.LOWER AND UPPER GI ENDOSCOPY REVEALED NON SPECIFIC GASTRITIS AND COLITIS .GB REMOVED 4 YRS BACK.NOW AGAIN SINCE 1 WK I M GETTING DISCOMFORT UPPER ABDOMEN.I M TAKING LOW FAT DIET.ANY ADVICE PLZ?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
make sure u r not an alcholic &if u r then QUIT IT TODAY as it will b the biggest risk factor in making ur panreatitis ffrom acute to chronic.....To confirm reactivation of pancreatitis get your serum amylase & lipase and alkaline phosphatase tests done.....if normal then pain is most likely due to gastritis /colitis ....better to consult a dr for physical examinatn
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor