Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for the dull ache on the left side of the abdomen ?

Hi Doc,plz i have an enquiry.My testicles are functioning optimally and all is well. I do sometimes have a dull ache on the left side of my abdomen ,itz mild and doesnt really disturb,but it gets me wondering,plz what could be responsible? Also,whenever my scrotum is relaxed,i see a vein on the side of my left testicle,it appears to be on it,itz towards the back where the epydidymis is,plz is it normal? So also,i do feel the tubes connected to the left testes more prominently than that of the right,i used to freak out,but i am over it now,is it normal,sir or ma? I am 19 yrs old,i 1.98m tall and i have no record of medical disability .
Asked On : Fri, 28 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Kindly get an ultrasound abdomen along with scrotal Doppler done.Also get hemogram and urine microscopy done.Consult a surgeon.Every thing will become clear.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Sat, 29 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
welcome to hcm,
since when all these symptoms started? cos sometimes visible veins are normal and it wont cause you any problems..but if it all started very recently and u think its increasing its better to get examined to rule out any mass/pathology in the abdomen which can compress the veins and obstruct the drainage leading to a condition called varicocele..which could be a possibility if u find out more veins over the testis..get a scrotal doppler if out for the symptoms and get treated..take care
Answered: Sat, 29 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor