Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for sudden weight loss after switching to cerelac ?

Hello doc . My baby was born on 8 sept, 2011. i have started cerelac (wheat ) from past 20days, once a day 2 ceralac spoons in afternoon at 1pm. but i have observed on Sunday that he has lost weight as compared to previous sunday. what could b the reason. baby was a normal delivary and on exclusive breast milk till 10 feb 2012. Also weight wise he was growing extremely well. why this sudden fall after introduction of ceralac. He has reduced his feed in the evening hour , more busy playing and fidgeting.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hello. Welcome to HCM.
It is not advisable to go in for so much frequent weight checks. A monthly monitoring is more than enough.. So dont worry.
You have kept your child exactly on the same way recommended by WHO (6 months of exclusive breast feeding). Now , it is time to judiciously and carefully introduce him to additional foods. All children will be fidgity once they start interacting with others and surrounding enviornment. Introduce child to one new food at a time, let him adapt to it over a week, and then introduce new food. Ceralac once a day is good enough. most pediatricians say that 6-10 spoons is enough in the beginning. Diet will automatically increase once child moves around.
You must ensure cleanliness and add on stewed fruits and home made mashed rice and pulses accordingly. Breast feed or other milks have to be given on demand.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 2 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor