Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for stabbing chest pain which gets relieved after passing wind which is frequent and there is sore taste at the back of the throat ?

I am 38 years old and of normal weight for my height . I do not take any medication . My blood pressure is also normal. This past week I have been experiencing sharp, stabbing chest pains that are relieved when I pass wind, however they quickly return so I am passing wind more often than usual. Sometimes this brings a sour taste to the back of my throat and leaves a nasty taste in my mouth. I also have a feeling of nausea . I do not eat spicy foods and have never experienced anything like this before. What could it be? Do I need to see my Doctor? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
In all likelihood, you are suffering from gastroesophageal reflux disease. It is unlikely that it is a heart condition. This problem occurs when the lower esophageal sphincter (a band of muscle that surrounds the lower end of the esophagus) becomes lax and the food and acid reflux into the esophagus.
I would suggest the following:
a. Take tablet Prevacid OTC once a day 1 hour before you eat. This will greatly help
b. Have small meals several times a day
c. Have an early dinner
d. Avoid alcohol and smoking

If the symptoms do not improve, please see your physician for a course of proton pump inhibitors like pantoprazole.
Hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor