Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for ripped off of tissue on the head of penis ?

Hi I m 14 and uncircumcised, and today I was masturbating and put my penis thru a whole in the top of a chair, and I forgot to use a lubricant so when I went, to put it in the bottom part of my heads tissue came off, so I cleaned it, put neosporn on it because it swelled up, will the tissue ever grow back??? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. The tissue which has been damaged after trauma will eventually grow back. Apply warm compresses and some topical antiseptics. Also wear loose-fitting cotton clothing and use an antibacterial soap or mild soap like dove. You can also apply topical antibiotic creams like Neosporin. However if the symptoms persist then oral anti inflammatory drugs may be needed. You have to consult your dermatologist then.

Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor