Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for recurrent miscarriage and which are the test i should undergo to avoid it ?

I am 26/f with hypothyroidism . I take levothyroxin and my thyroid is under control. I had 3 m/c in a row. One at 20 weeks was a abortion as the fetus had fibular hemimelia in the limbs (the pathology report showed no chromosome problems), two at 6 weeks and it was a blighted ovum and the third was a chemical pregnancy. I want to get tested and find out if there are any problems and be treated accordingly before I try again. Below are the tests I was able to come up with after doing some research. Please let me know if I missed anything. Testing for Problems with the Uterus BloodTests for Lupus Anticoagulant Antibodies, Anticardiolipin Antibodies, PT and aPTT, MTHFR Gene Mutation, Protein C, Factor V Leiden, Protein S deficiency, Prothrombin gene mutation and Antithrombin III deficiency , Thyroid Panel, Karyotyping for both parents, Progesterone, Antiphospholipid antibodies, Baseline hormone profile between day 2 and 5 of your cycle including fsh, lh, prolactin and testosterone and B12 levels. Semen Analysis for my husband
Asked On : Mon, 10 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
yes ,these all are the test that doctors recommend after recurrent miscarriages,please consult your gynaecologist as per your history she will only recommend whic test should be done..
take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Oct 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor