Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for persiting H.Pyroli after taking medication for duodenal ulcer ?

Age 38, Male , Suffering from Duodenal Ulcer.C.L.O Tested for H.Pyroli, report says healed ulcer,but have H.Pyroli, confusing report; Had taken antibiotics , now feeling O.K. Want to make sure Pyroli has not come back. Want to come India for test.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
All patients with a documented DU or GU associated with H. pylori infection should receive antimicrobial therapy. The presence of H. pylori can be determined by endoscopy with biopsy or non-invasively through serologic antibody testing or breath tests for urea.
so only way is tripple therapy or QUADRUPLE THERAPY regimen.
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor