Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for pain in lower abdomen and when should I go for check up and ultrasonography after pregnancy is confirmed ?

hi , i am 27 ,f, married i just found out i m pregnant My menses came on 28th feb i did home preg test on 1st aprl which was positive . last nite i had little pain in lower abdomen what could it be? when shud i got for 1st chk up and ultrasonography. what tests shud i do ?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hiii mam,
Good morning.
Your LMP was 28th Feb and HPT test is positive on 1st April.
So you are on 4th wk+
If you have no pregnancy related problems like severe abdominal pain,more nausea &
vomiting or vaginal bleeding, then you can start visit from 6th/8th wk and continue.

You do USG on 6th/8th wk for confirming pregnancy by viewing gestational sac with fetal echoes.

**Test to be done during pregnancy:
1) periodically wt check up
2) also check BP
3) urine test for infection,protein,sugar
4) Blood test for ABO & Rh typing, Hb%.
5) Test for TORCH infection with HIV 1 &2

All the best.
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor