Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for gum bleeding even after taking 4vials of ahf ?

hello dr i m heamophilia patient nowadays suffering with gum bleeding i took 4vials of AHF but still bleeding. please help me ?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
You should meet your physician/Hematologist for the treatment. Please do take care of your teeth or gums. If your teeth requires extraction it has to be done under precautionary measures. You should also take care of the following instructions. Massage your gums using your finger after brushing your teeth. Clean your tongue using a tongue scraper. Change your tooth brush once in 3 months. Floss your teeth once daily. Visit your dentist once in 6 months.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Kindly do not worry, as you have taken 4 vials of AHF there should not be a Serious Problem as Most people with hemophilia are able to lead relatively normal lives. However, some patients have significant bleeding events. In such cases you may need transfusions. But Kindly get yourself examined by your Doctor to rule out if you have any bleeding in other parts of your Body, Do not forget to go for regular follow up.
Exercise regularly, Activities such as swimming, bicycle riding and walking can build up muscles while protecting your joints. Maintain good Dental Hygiene, this will remove the Probability of removing your Tooth with unnecessary Gum bleeding.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor