Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for delayed period with pain and heavy flow , having back pain and sore nipples ?

hello,i am 18 yr and my boyfriend played with each other on 17,19,20 of Jan..we just touched each other genitals with hands ..we dint do anything more than period was due on 26 Jan but it came 2 weeks late on 8 Feb with heavy flow and unbearable pain..and ended on 11th Feb followed by some brown discharge for next 2-3 never happened to me i was tensed...that time i dint get any symptoms of pregnancy ..but now my nipples hurting..and i am getting back period should come by 6 but today its 10 march and til now i dint get it..i took 3 urine pregnancy test when my last period was due but negative&had ultrasound but normal,i had my hb test it is 14.3 no case of anemia ,then what are this symptoms of..can i stil be pregnant after getting period..
Asked On : Sat, 10 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since your pregnancy test are negative and even the ultrasound is clear rest assured that you are not pregnant.
There is just a delay in getting your periods and that can be due to hormonal imbalance and severe mental stress which is more likely in your case.
You can wait for 3-4 days and then if you do not get periods please consult a doctor and get a medicine prescribed to regulate your periods.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 10 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor