Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for bleeding after ipill ?

Hi, i had unprotected sex on 29th dec. Though my boyfriend did not ejaculate inside me I took an ipill within 24 hrs for safety. I am having vaginal bleeding after 4 days of taking the ipill. The bleeding is light but has been happening continuously for 3 days. I am worried. Is this normal? I am expecting my periods on the 22nd Jan. for how many days does this irregular bleeding/spotting happen? does it mean im pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  613
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

It is normal to have slight irregular bleeding 3-5 days after taking an emergency contraceptive. This bleeding happens due to the hormonal disbalance caused by the high dose of emergency pill. There is nothing to worry. It might delay your normal periods by 7-10 days.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Fri, 14 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor