Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for a child not studying properly ?

hello doctor , i m monica, my son had cleft pallete problem. his two surgeries has been done. his tongue went back inside so at the fifth day from his birth first plastic surgery was don to fix his tongue. he has started to speak late. he was for 1 and half month at hospital. now he is like a common child, brainy,picks things fastly. but he does not take interest in study. he gives me wrong answers about alphabets. some times gives correct answers. i dont understand what is his problem. wo padai achi tarha se kyun nahi karta? please help me.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
welcome to HCM
if he is like other children-brainy,picks things fast.
, its OK.
he might not be interested in studies for which you can plan a reward system if he does right and on time.
to raise interest,you can talk to his teacher for feedback.-which areas he is interested.
wish him good health.

Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
  User's Response
The surgeries seem unrelated to his "attention deficit." Show him to a pediatrician who will assess his developmental milestones. If they are normal you have nothing to worry about.

Padhai is often related to the atmosphere that exists at home and the distractions available to the child in his / her environment and without knowing the full context of your lifestyle it is difficult to give a solution. The best person would be your family doctor.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hii.,welcome to health care magic,
i went through your sons case,woh padaiga achi tarah..par tumhe unhai aak achai Homoeopathic dr ke pas le chalo..!Homoeopathic case taking has found wonderful results in such delayed milestones,so dont worry,I give you my word..the advocation of Homoeopathic medicines would prove effective in ur sons case and he would be able speak and will be active like all other children.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor