Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of tingling sensation in the belly button with increased appetite ?

Ive been having tingling sensations in my belly button for the past few days, also Ive had an increase in appetite for the past 2 weeks.
Asked On : Sat, 10 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  813
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
As increase in appetite is one of the pre diabetic or diabetes symptoms among other symptoms like increased urination,thirst. so its better to get your blood sugar tested for the same. Get fasting and postprandial blood sugar levels estimated. If there is increase in the levels then need to consult a diabetologist for opinion and need to take care modify your life style like :
Regular walk and exercise
avoid stress
avoid sugars, alcohol.
Have balanced diet, with less of carbohydrates and lots of salads
Have a check on your weight.
If the values are normal then no worry.
hope this answer will help you.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor