Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of spotting and tiredness in a woman with her tubes cut ?

I had my tubes cut and tied in 2001 after my 3rd child, I had all 3 of my children by Csection. I am now 33 years old and my periods have been normal until now. I m almost a week late, I spotted for about an hour and thats it. I ve been really tired and just feeling drained here lately...besides pregnancy there anything else that can be causing this because I m really hoping that is not the case. And if pregnancy is an option here, how it that possible and what are the signs I should look for? after all its been 10 years I don t remember lol
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
kindly do a urine pregnancy test which wil solve any doubt.
If negativ then it might b premenopausal symptom though it is a bit too early .
Also any uterine or ovarian mass may cause irregularities n in that case get an ultrasound done.
Symptoms like tiredness dizziness pain can occur in any of these so no point in waiting.
Nausea/morning sickness is more likely to point to pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you should get a check up with gynecologist
get a pregnancy test and clear all the confusions
failure of ligation do occur and may result in pregnancy
nothing to be worried about it .you can always go for termination and contraceptives to be used in future
other causes of delayed period may be irregular period that can some time occur
consult gynecologist and take treatment
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor