Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of repeated miscarriage during 25th week of pregnancy ?

I have got Miss carriage second time at 25th week, but doctor s doesn t know the cause, we have taken all proper care please tell us the cause & future suggestions
Asked On : Fri, 17 Feb 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The second trimester abortions without due cause can be due to cervical os incompetence (i.e. weak opening of uterus).
The other possibilities of metabolic (diabetes, thyroid, homocysteine etc ) and hematological (hypercoagulable or autoimmune) causes need to be evaluated.
Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Wekcome to HCM,
Your case requires evaluation.
Consult gynaec and go for certain investigations like,
1,Ultra sound of Genital tract,
2,any hormonal imbalance,
3,go for STD test,
4,Any pathology in uterus.
After all investigations your gynaec will have conclusion about your recurrent miscarriage and then go for the treatment.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic forum

The causes of preterm delivery or second trimester spontaneous abortion can be various , most commonly the incompetent os in which there is rupture of bag of water followed by abortion
In this case mac donald's or shirodkar's suture is applied
other causes can be thyroid disorder , gestational diabetes , uterus didelphys , septate uterus , Rh negative factor or TORCH infections or APLA
Get all the investigations done under your doctor's guidance
Take care

Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor