Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of no periods in a woman with ovarian cyst after taking primolut ?

was on nur-strute for 2 years its has stopped my periods all together now want to concieve but still no periods used primolut for 10 day its now 3 days no menstruation also have ovarian cyst
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have taken primolut for 10 days wait for 4-5 more days and hope fully you will get withdrawal bleeding.But if you don't get menses in this week the please consult a Gynaec as you have ovarian cyst which it self is a cause of not having periods.You will require treatment for ovarian cyst & regularization of menses .Once the treatment is done ;the cycles are regular then you will conceive.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor