Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of lump between the temple and the eye with inner and outer ear infection ?

hi my girl friend has and extremely painful inner and outer ear infection so bad in fact i just got her back to sleep after waking in a crying frenzy i gave her a heated towel to put on it and gave her the med s that she was prescribed and it helped enough to let her fall asleep again.. but as i was consoling her or comforting her i noticed a fairly mid size hard non-visible lump between her right temple and right eye and when applying little presser as i was sliding my fingers across when i noticed she complained of pain from the region but had no knowledge of the lump it self till i broke word s with her about it.. also it is her right ear that is infected.. so i would assume that it could be and probably is a result of the ear being swollen and or infected and not the result of a tumor .. but then again i m not a doctor and this is why i am consulting with you..
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  543
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
The lump you noticed is most probably a palpable lymph node swelling which are commonly seen in case of infections.
These lymph nodes are sites of storage of immune cells i.e white blood cells and they get swollen due to overfunctioning to fight an infection.Since her right ear is infected and her right preauricular lymph node is palpable, it's most likely related to the infection and not a malignant lymph node swelling.
In case of tumours, the patient has history of long standing mass or swelling which gradually increases in size , is usually painless and associated with generalised weight loss ,long standing fever etc.
So dont worry, once her infection is treated with appropriate antibiotics course, her lymph nodes wil disappear or become impalpable in few weeks.
Do ensure she has plenty of water and a nutritious diet for faster recovery.
Wishing her a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response

Thank you for your query.

1. I would like to add that a swelling between the temple and eye, related to severe ear infection or pain, may also be a cellulitis or developing sub-periosteal abscess under the temporal muscle. This is also known as a Luc's Abscess and is a complication of acute mastoiditis.

2. She may require a Mastoid X-ray, Schuller's view or a HRCT Temporal Bones is the swelling or pain does not subside with antibiotics and anti inflammatory medication and medicated ear drops.

3. You should get her ear examined by a local ENT Specialist. How is her hearing? You may also get an Ear Swab for Culture and (antibiotic) Sensitivity done. You should also rule out diabetes.

Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello xboxacct24,

Welcome to HCM
You are right that this may be a lymph node which has enlarged due to infection in the ear and on the ear.
The tumorous are not painful in the start they produce pain when only the press the surrounding part of the body closest to them.

Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pradeep G Naik's  Response
Dear xboxacct24, welcome to hcm.
it is my kind advice to you to get consulted with the nearest consultant ENT specialist as soon as possible to avoid complications.
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor