Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of itching on the inner side of the penis after washing it post intercourse ?

Hi, I am 25 yrs old male, and married, after intercource I do wash my penis completly but the inner side of penis gets wet with some itchy fluid and it last for a day also, it ends by evening and again in the night if i have sex the same thing ....Pls let me know what shoud i do and what is the reason.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sagar,

Welcome to HCM.
By inner side I presume you mean between foreskin and head of the penis.
Most likely it must be semen which is being discharged after you wash your penis.
If it does not cause any other problem, ignore it, otherwise consult an urologist, who wil have to examine the area and if it is due to bacterial or fungal infection, he will treat you accordingly.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor