Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of heavy pelvic pain with bleeding during pregnancy ?

Hi doctor. I m 28 years old now. I m married since last july. And conceived at last august. In september I had miscarriage . Now i m again pregnant in eleventh week and undergone my first ultra sound. Endometrium is thickened about 19mm.No pregnancy sac and one subserous fibroid seen. This is what doctor beta hcg is 0000.and htp also came positive. Tomorrow I have next appointment.For past one week I had brown discharge with no pain. But last 2 days it turns to light red blood like periods.and also I have heavy pelvic pain not permit me to sleep also. Its come and goes like contraction. Please answer me dr whether I have pregnancy or not or what the reason for my pain and bleeding.thanking u.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to HCM.
It is impossible for a person to have normal pregnancy with no gestational sac seen at 11 weeks. Now, you have not mentioned your HCG value, but if it is grossly elevated, there is chance of gestational trophoblastic diseases ( commonly Hydatiform mole). With this the home pregnancy test will be positive as the hpt only tests HCG in urine. It needs to have radiological, clinical and pathological evidence also. If you are bleeding, may be it has terminated by itself. Please wait for your appointment as, the best approach would be in this matter,to trust your gynecologist and go as per her decisison. Also, remember, it is possible for a person to have a normal pregnancy after adequate therapy for the mole.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 14 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor