Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of flesh colored bump on the lip that keeps changing in size ?

I have had a very small flesh colored bump on my bottom lip for over a year. It only changes in size if I mess with it, otherwise it is fairly small, does not change color and is not painful. When I stretch my bottom lip against my tongue I ve noticed 3 spots on my lip where the pigment is white instead of lip color. When I don t stretch my bottom lip out and leave it as my lips in a normal position you can not see the white spots. I do not have herpes , I am a smoker, but can t seem to find much on line. I developed the bump the same time that a small red mole appeared on my lip line. I have red moles all over my body--they seem to run in my family as we age & after the women in our family have children. I have them all over, hand, wrist, leg, arms. They are very tiny. Any ideas...?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1707
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

As per your history these lesions are benign and there is nothing to worry.

Regarding your lips it can be something known as 'Fordyce spots'. They are physiological in nature
The red lesions you are reffering to are 'cherry Angiomas' simply imply dilated blood vessels.

They do not cause any problems per say only cosmetically might not be that appealing, for which you can meet a dermatologist and can discuss about the procedure to remove the red lesions.

Take Care
Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi..dear amarkee.,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
White spots on the lower lips..,
It may be....Fordyce spots (upper lip).,Verruca.,Venous lake
Hemangioma.,Lentigo (multiple--rule out Peutz-Jegher's syndrome)
Labial melanotic nevi..,Mucous cyst..,
Red moles all over the body...called
So they are not harmful..,
If need cosmetical improvement..,
better removal of these lesions by.,
LASER is expensive ok..thanQ

Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor