Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of dizziness, headache post a bad hit on the head ?

my mother age 50 years was hit two weeks ago by bicycle and she hit on her head the road very hard she is feeling A sense that your surroundings are spinning and very dizziness she cannot walk alone even going to toilet she has headache, she was take to hospital and scan was done they said its OK no brain damage what can we do please dr assist me
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Your mother is likely suffering from Post Traumatic BPPV (Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo) .
Vertigo following a Head Injury is well described and common. Usually the vertigo improves over days or weeks. She should be encouraged to walk(supervised) so that fear of falling doesnt overpower her in the long run.
When other causes like injury to cochlear or vestibular structures are involved following a traumatic brain injury the recovery could take longer.Even then improvement occur over time. You could take an opinion from a Neurologist who will guide you appropriately. Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. Kavitha Anoop's  Response
DEAR BEMUTAQI,
HI I AM DR.KAVITHA. AND I WOULD LIKE TO HELP YOU.ASSUMING THAT YOU HAVE DONE CT BRAIN AFTER THE WINDOW PERIOD FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF A EXTRADURAL HAEMATOMA AND THAT YOU HAVE RULED OUT ANY BONY FRACTURES ,IN MY OPINION, YOUR MOM MAY BE SUFFERING FROM POST TRAUMATIC CONCUSSION .HERE NO GROSS CHANGES ARE SEEN IN THE CT . I ADVISE YOU TO MEET A NEUROLOGIST SO THAT HE MAY TRY TO TREAT YOU WITH ANTI EODEMA MEASURES LIKE ORAL GLYCERINE AND MILD PAINKILLERS.THE BEST THING IS THIS WILL PASS AND SHE WILL BECOME NORMAL SOON.PRAYING FOR YOU AND YOUR MOM.BYE
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor