Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of delayed periods and pregnancy symptoms post sex during periods ?

Hi. I need help. I tried to find answers in the internet but I cannot find any. I am 25 years old. I am already 5 days delayed from my menstrual flow . I have a 28 days regular cycle. My last menstrual flow was March 26 and until now, I do not have it. Me and my husband have sex on the 5th and 6th day of my period which is said to be safe. we have been using condoms , but before using condoms he first enters it 3 times then he pulls it out and use condoms which I think is safe. I have tried to have a pregnancy test in the evening and in the morning 2 days after I realized that my period was delayed but the results came out negative. I was experiencing cramps as if it is that I am going to have my period but until now nothing comes out. I am experiencing frequent urination but I think it is only because of my UTI . I am also feeling dizzy and i feel like having nausea but I do not know if it is only a result of my stress because I keep on thinking that I am pregnant . Am I pregnant? or I am only thinking that I am pregnant that is why my body has been feeling that way. Please help me.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome here.
It is very easy to find out about your pregnancy status. you should try to repeat your pregnancy test after 7-10 days of overdue. This will reduce your chances of a false negative result.
If any time you feel sever pain in your lower abdomen or you feel weak you should go to a hospital immediately as these symptoms may signify an ectopic pregnancy.
To rule out the possibility of UTI a urinalysis is a first line test.
All other signs are very non-specific.
I think I provided you with the desired answer.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rakesh Parashar's  Response
At times the periods get delayed for unidentified reasons and a delay of 7-8 delay can happen. Sex is generalyy safe during this time, specially when periods are regular yet the chances are higher than zero, and a condom failure is also noted in 1-3 % of people. The preg kit tests do give false results at times too.
So overall its unlikely that you are pregnant, yet the best way is to relax for 2-3 days and cofirm the situation with a repeat pregnancy test and ultrasound done.
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sairajesh Koonamsetty's  Response
Welcome to Health care Magic..

I have gone through your query. Based on the information provided by you following are the possibilities.

1. Genital Infection- abdominal cramps , frequent urination, nausea and missed period you have been experiencing supports this diagnosis. You have not mentioned anything about white discharge which if present and found to be foul smelling would definitely go in favor of a genital infection.

2. Hormonal causes- An imbalance in the hormones estrogen and progesterone can cause abnormal periods. Even decreased thyroid hormone levels also causes amenorrhoea.

3. Pseudocyesis- It is a psychological condition where you experience all the symptoms of pregnancy like amenorrhoea, nausea, abdominal cramps etc and the person thinks she is pregnant. Stress is the major factor that is responsible for this.

Based on the above possibilities i would like to advice you to undergo hormone analysis ( to rule out hormonal causes), ultrasound ( to rule out genital infection or any structural defects or any ectopy). Please consult a gynaecologist and Based on the test results treatment can be initiated.

Hope you got the solution.

Wish you a very good health

Take care
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor