Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of decrease in blood sugar level ?

hi, I am a 58 years woman with high blood pressure and also taking lescol 80 for cholesterol, lastly i did a blood sugar test my fasting blood sugar was 84 although my hba1c was 8.5 (which is very high) As i am a little bit overweight i controlled myself to lose 4 kilograms to be in safe weight. After 2 months i repeat the analysis and I was astonished of the result as well as my doctor . My fasting blood sugar is less than normal level 72.06 , my Hb A1C is still high 7.8 Do you have any clarification ?? Thank you for your help
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hb A1c tells about the average sugar in past three months and moreover you have not mentioned your post prandial sugar levels.
Many times people have normal fasting sugar levels while their post prandial sugar levels are high.
Your HB a1c Levels are still high after 2 months and it denotes that you may be having essentially a post prandial hyperglycemia
Make sure that your blood pressure,blood sugar and lipid profile are kept in tight control.
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. P. Dinesh's  Response
HbA1C is basically glycated haemoglobin - this shows prolonged periods of Glucose absorption in the body. This is mostly related to your raised Cholesterol levels. I advise you to use protein supplements in breakfast and add lot of fibre before and during regular meals. You will be surprised at the affect. All the best
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor