Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of abnormal ekg post hysterectomy ?

I am 53 years old and at a pre-op a year and half ago for a hysterectomy for a 20 cm fibroid uterus, I had an abnormal ekg. It said left axis deviation and voltage criteria for left ventricle hypertrophy . Everything else was normal. Could these abnormalities have been caused because my organs were displaced by the uterus?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
abnormal EKG is not due to displacement of organs.consult your physician rule out other causes of it(chronic hypertension can give such findings of EKG)
hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor