Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause and remedy for lower back and abdominal pain post hysterectomy and left over ovary ?

I have been having lower back pain and abdominal on the left side for over 2 months. I had a hysterectomy done a year ago they took all but my left ovary . Now it appears that my left ovary is the problem. This is my Ultra Sound results The left ovary measures 5.2 x 3.5 x 2.6 cm. Several left adnexal cysts are present, the largest measuring up to 2.4 cm in diameter. A complex cyst with internal echoes and septation measures 2.1 x 1.2 x 2.0 cm. There is no para- ovarian fluid or free pelvic fluid. The complex cyst may represent a hemorrhagic cyst or endometrioma in the proper clinical setting. My feeling is they should just go ahead and remove my other ovary but I am reading a lot of stuff that says I will have to continue with this. What are your thoughts. Also I have lost 23 pounds and I can t eat much I get full very quickly and have diarhea a lot. Also My White Blood cell count continues to elevate
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Unexpected weight loss and loss of appetite are symptoms that need to be investigated. I would suggest that a CT scan of the abdomen be done for you. In addition, you would need a colonoscopy. Given your symptoms, we should be looking to rule out ischaemic colitis, diverticulitis or a possible malignancy.
If all the investigations are normal, then I suggest we go ahead with removing the ovary.
Please consult your physician for the same.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar's  Response

You should have put your age and past medical history.

Essentially the reason why the left ovary preserved was to give you an advantage of natural estrogen from the left out ovary. Unless that you may have menopausal symptoms called 'Surgical Menopause'. Also they do not seem to have any reason to remove the left when it was not diseased.

The current changes in the left out may be because of absence of other ovary and is still producing follicles. Though this is complex with no free fluid and no para ovarian fluid the explanation appears benign. Definitely the left ovary is not large but with it fixed to the neighboring tissues, it needs a close follow up before they decide to operate and remove it. The point that there is weight loss and prolonged diarrhoea concerns me.

Let the doctor discuss with you the benefits vs risks and then you can take the final decision.

Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor