Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What could be the alternative treatment for IVF ?

andromatisis and overy cyst removed befor one year and 3 month zoladex 3.6mg given ,(in lapraspoy surgery huge utras and critical andromatisis seen), after this surgery fertility treatment started in jan2011 month first time both overy creat eggs but traped. after this some cyst seen than pills or other medician taken, in month of april2011 both overy creat 2 big eggs, but these not properly rptchered , than doctor refer this case for IVF. pls suggest for ivf of alternative treatment. thanks.chitra vyas w/o mahendra kumar vyas, bikaner(rajanthan)
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Your doctors have tried surgery (laparoscopy) . Even after surgery ovulation is not occurring properly so they have suggested IVF to bypass that event by doing ovum pickup. Actually at this stage when surgery fails IVF is the treatment preferred by infertility specialists. If you want get an second or third opinion before proceeding for IVF to be sure that treatment you are undergoing is best for your situation. Age is important factor, so if you are <30 you have some time otherwise IVF success rate also decrease with increasing age. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor