Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

What could be cause of difficulty in conception post hysteroscopy check ?

I had a hysteroscopy check (no operation) a couple of months ago. The first period following was a lot heavier and more prolonged than usual. I went to women doctor again and had ultrasound . I was told I was fine and it was just my period. The doctor couldn t explain why it was so much heavier. I was worried so much. After that my period suddently got lighter than usual. I am trying to conceive for 10 months and still not pregnant. I wonder if I have problem to conceive and if the hysteroscopy check had a side effect on me.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. here age is important, and the reason for which hysteroscopy is done. as it is heavy and lighter periods could be due to anaemia . some times after uterine manipulations also possible, but nothing is there to worry about. anxiety is some times causes such changes as you are very eager to have pregnancy. so be calm and be tention free. thank you.
Answered: Tue, 14 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor