Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

What conditions cause erythmea nodosum? Pain behind ear

If you dont have TB , RA, Lupus , or Sarcodisis, and none of the known meds that cause it, what are some of the other Conditions that cause Erythmea Nodosum because my dr.s seem to be stumped but their frustration has not tested for everything and it sure hasnt helped me. Also I have a come and go pain in the right back side of my head 3 1/2 inches behind my ear. Any ideas?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
erythema nodosum can occur in
Idiopathic (30%), strep infection (also viral, deep fungal) , drugs (OCP, sulfonamides), Behçet’s , malignancy ,Inflamatary Bowel Disease ( Crohn’s > UC).
drugs like OCPs, antibiotics ( sulfonamides , tetracyclines), NSAIDs.
for pain get examined by doctor cannot prescribe without having look at lesion.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor