Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

What chances are there for me to conceive as I have bulky uterus and is any surgery needed ?

Hellow doctor , I am 33 , i am married lady , and i have no child, i was tested the ultrasound scan last sunday, the report is normal study, but the problem is slightly bulky uturus, my weight 75 kg and my height is 5 feet, and still now there is no irregular periods for me.I am married last 4 years. Actualy my last period date was 21.06.2011 I am taken the ultrasound scan 20th day ,(scan date : 10.07.2011) Please tell me, if i am fit for giving birth to a child with a slightly bulky utrus problem? kindly tellme if this major problem? Do I want to make a sergeory or any other treatment to yield a child? utrus = 6.1X4.3X3.2cm ; endometry = 7.4mm
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob,bulky utrus is common cause of infertility, cause of bulky uterus is high leval of progesteron hormon, so you should get hormonal study . this is cured only by medicine. so discuss it with your doc n start proper treatment.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Bulky uterus could indicate problems like endometriosis, adenomyosis but since ultrasound has not detected, then not to worry. There is no mention of the ovaries in the report. It is important. It is not a problem. Your uterus size is normal. You can get pregnant without having to bother about the bulky report. You need to get your hormones tested and also get ovulation study done to see if you are ovulating. If everything comes normal get your Husband's semen tested.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor