Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

What causes severe pain at the incision area after Microdiscectomy?

My daughter just had a Microdiscectomy, L3/L4. Her sciatica is gone but, still is in severe pain at point of surgery. I asked nurses if they were going to give her something for inflammation but they never answered us. Would it be okay to give her Advil ? She is also taking Lyrica for pain. Surgery was this last Friday morning. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
,  
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi.
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your query.

First, the pain at surgical point is expected and is going to stay for a few days. The medicines can only make it dull. It cannot disappear.

I would need to know whether she is still in hospital or has she been discharged and brought back home.

If she is in hospital, please do not administer any medication to her without talking to your doctor. That is completely clear. You may however ask to talk the doctors and bring the matter to their attention if the nurses are not conveying the matter to the doctors.

If she is discharged, you may consider giving her Advil. However, as I said, it will only reduce the pain to a dull pain. The pain cannot go away till the healing of the operative site is complete.

Please feel free to contact us for any information or any clarificaion.

Best of luck, Dr Mittal
Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2017
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor