Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What causes reddish brown vaginal discharge and back pain ? Are these symptoms of pregnancy or side effects of clomid ?

I normally have very heavy peroid and very painfull. I have now been on what I though was my peroid for five days and it still light with brown reddish blood . I also normal have sore breast andi don t have them this time. I do have back pain and a dull ach on my left side I have been on clomin but that finshed two months ago I did a pregnant test today and iit came back negative but I just don t feel the same as I normal do on my peroid what do you think could I be pregnat
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly if you didnt miss a period,however it may be,it arrived on time,then chances of pregnancy are low.However,since you're on clomiphene therapy you could be ovulating well hence,pain.If your test is negative,pregnancy is not likely.I suggest you monitor yourself.As long you have a period of 3-5 days,on the expected date,pregnancy is less likely.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor