Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What causes malaria and can artesunate combination therapy treat it effectively ?

hi doc, i have being a regular visitor of your site and i must say u r doing a tremendous job out here. i am a 31 year old nigerian an last month (july) i got tested for both malaria and typhoid and posidtive i was for the both of them (malaria was 2+ whatever that means). i got hospitalized (with IV treatment) for about 3 days with fever or chills. after treatment i went back for confirmation test and discovered that malaria is still 2+ in me. doctor has prescribed artesunate combination thereapy but a little bit sceptical about the procedure. is there something you can tell me about my situation? Thanks kelachi Kejeh
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Kelachi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. As you were tested positive for malaria and typhoid as well and undergone treatment , but still you are tested positive. At times a three day treatment for malaria may not be enough. In that case it is seen a total of seven days are required. And since you have not mentioned the medications which you have taken,the type of malaria you were tested positive and also if it belonged to the chloroquine resistant type, it is suggested you follow the advice of your physician who has put you on a combination therapy now of Artesunate with probably Doxycycline preferably for a period of seven days.I also suggest you to start with treatment for typhoid as well after discussing with your physician, if not started yet. Here I would also like to mention that patients having malaria concurrently with typhoid generally take a little longer to get well. Hope i could amswer your query well.Get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
1.which type of malaria was diagnosed
2.any choloroquine resistance??
3.P.vivax has a hepatic dormant stage,which is not affected by choloroquin.So after a few days it recurs.Hence for complete cure,Primaquin is given after completion of course of choloroquine.. (was it given)
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor