Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What causes entamoeba histolytica cyst and what medicine should be taken ?

what causes entamoeba histolytica cyst 0-1hpf? is it harmful? i have not yet taken any medicine yet. 12 days ago with soft stool. 43 years old, female.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
u need not to worry
u have soft stool and it will take 4-5 day to be normal
0-1 entamoeba is of not clinical significant
if u have more problem and it do not decrease in 2-3 day then u need to consult doctor
and take medicine .
drink more water and avoid outside food .
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
welcome to HCM
read ur prob , do not worrry . 0-1 entameba has no significans, it does noy\t produse any symptomes, it normally present in our intestine , so dont bother ,
there is no need of start any medicine for it.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor