Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What causes dry raised patch on head of a 8 month old ?

my baby was born with a dry raised patch on the top of her head about the size of a 20cent piece, i asked what is was but none of the doctors gave me a staight answer. I have heard stork bite to blood vessells but i am not satisfied. She is almost 8 months old and the patch is still there it is rough and has raised pimple like things in it. Could it be Sebaceous nevus (or have i made myself nervous and over googled the symptom) it generally looks pretty white but every now and then it flares up red? what is it? please can you help me?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there,
A picture would have been helpful but it seems like your kid has got a patch of Tinea Capitis,which is the fungal infection of the scalp really.
I would advise to apply Lamisil ointment on the patch 2 times a day and use NIZORAL AD shampoo to wash the while scalp with.
It will take 2-3 weeks to completely heal up but if you observe that the medications are not responding in a week time then you need to see a dermatologist to have a look and then proceed.
A naevus sebaceous would be a soft yellow-orange hairless patch which is not fitting into the description but as I said without having a look no confirm diagnosis can be made.
All the best.
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

Since the patch present on the head is from birth, the patch is caused by congenital malformation of the blood vessel... if if is a nevus then on applying pressure on , there will be whitening or lightening the color of the nevus, this is due to temporary stoppage of blood flow... It will normally disappear by 2 to 3 years of age.. nothing to worry....
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
Possibly its a hemangioma but can not confirm before observation.Hemangioma has two outcome 1.spontaneous recovery at later age,2.remains same or increased in size.
But the good thing is it is benign condition and only causes cosmetic deformity .in pesisting condition it can be managed by small cosmetic surgery or LASER.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor