Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

What causes an elevated heart beat with pale skin and sore throat as symptoms ?

Hi, If my heartrate is 140 beats per minute and I haven t been doing any excersize, I am not a drinker or a smoker and I am 21... What possible causes are there for this dramatic increase in my heartrate? Some other simptomes are that I am verry pale, my skin hurts when something touches it, I feel tired & don t have any energy and my throat is getting sore ...
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello, possible causes of such fast heart rate in young people with pale skin needs simple blood tests to check for hemoglobin levels. Other causes of sudden rise in heart rate are abnormal heart rhythms which need to be tested with tests like holter monitoring. Hyper functioning of the thyroid can also lead to such symptoms so blood test to check for thyroid hormone levels should also be considered.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor