Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

What cause of anxiety,dizziness fluid retention and depression ?

I am having some really bad up and down cycles ie anxiety , energy, extreme fatigue, fluid retention and the fluid loss(with thirst), headaches, dizziness , visual probs and heaps of other things(weigh seems to go up and down depending on fluid retention, I am not overweight but I have problems losing weight).I also get a feeling of being choked but not everyday- thyroid blood tests were fine.My mother has hashimotos. I have been seeing drs for a number of years with no luck (they all try to suggest depression and I am not depressed). I found a new dr that ran morning ACTh and cortisol levels that lead to and Endocrine appointment. Results (taken at 8am)ACTH 10 (range 10 to 50 ng/l) to little to register? Cortisol 260nmol/l (range 200 to 600) Endocrinologist said this was nothing to worry about but I pushed for a ACTh stim test So I had a high dose ACTH stim test and the results were only just ok Baseline:-ACTH 13 (range 10 to 20),Cortisol 321 (normal 200 to 600 for am) At 30 mins Cort 458 At 60 min Cort 508 Dr said these were ok but she said the Cort should of gone over 550. So they ran the low dose ACTH a few weeks later and I responded even better to this but extreme low ACTH Baseline ACTH 10 (range 10 to 50) Cort 315 (range 200 to 600 for am) At 30 mins Cort 630 At 60 mins Cort 630 (no change). But during this test my hand went blue/purple/cold and I got little shivers. This test was extremely stressful as they could not draw blood and I had to be jabbed several times and also screamed a few times! The dr thinks my results are normal even though ACTH is too low to register a value. The dr has advised that I don t have to worry about ACTH levels if cortisol is ok!! Now I am stuck as that is all they will do. Any ideas folks? I don t think it is addisons but my symptoms match, I don t know if I have pigmentation as I have very dark freckles (they have yet to fade even though I am 34).I am thinking an ACTh deficiency or some kind of adrenal insufficiency. Should I be worried about these ACTH levels? I have been cleared of diabetes and thyroid test were fine.I am thinking I pushed for the wrong tests and should of went the insulin stress test or metopirone overnight test.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  606
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Homeopath 's  Response
hello sir,

i think u just need to realx and stop wondering about adressing the disease instead of treating the disease , you should not worry for ACTH levels anymore and will just suggest you to start homoeopathic medications which will solve your all above problems easily even if its addisons disease or depression ,as it treats symptomatically . for more info you can write down to (
takecare .wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor