Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What can trigger/start off Psychosis or Aspergers ?

I am unsure of how to ask this but, I feel as though I am losing it or going insane. Sometimes I stare at blank spaces and even zone out when this happens I feel as though I see something but I know I don t see anything. At times I am also socially awkward/inept and I find it hard to look people in the eye when I am conversing. Any help would be great, thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
It is unlikely that you have symptoms of psychosis or aspergers. From your description, you seem to have non specific problems (not fitting into any particular disorder). Anxiety can be commonly associated with such symptoms where patients may find it difficult to describe). Your social awkwardness may be because of low self confidence, poor social skills or social anxiety. Try consulting a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation of your problem. All the best.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor