Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What can i do if i get a sudden high BP ?

Medicated, my bp is normally 130/75 to 140/63. Today it spiked to 198/105. Should I go to the ER ? I just began to take la six this morning.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
If you measured your bp correctly it is more.Have you got any signs of having chest pain,discomfort,headache,dizzyness,then better go to ER and go for treatment.
Never try self medication.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.While taking your antihypertensive medicines,specially when your BP is normal,if your BP shoots to such a level should always be explored and looked into.Must visit your doctor.Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
May be your stress level has gone up. Anyway it is good to get evaluated.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor