Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What can get rid of pimples and scars left behind?

Hi doctor, which treatment would be the best for my pimple scars and pits which was developed by the pimples .Currently am taking Aziwin 500mg for my pimples.i developed this pimples recent 1.5 years scars are in the form of dark scars and pits in between due to breakage of kindly suggest the treatements need to be followed to return my original skin
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi....dear user..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
For pimples best topical application..,
is....ZYCLINE is clindamycin cream with
Nano technology....from Cadila company..,
Tab Isotretinoin 20 mg daily for 2 months..,
Take plenty of fruits and vegetables..,
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
according to your query i would recommend you to visit a dermatologist or an endocrinologist, as a few hormonal tests are important before starting with the treatment.
tablet aziwin 500mg alone will not take care of the acne,topical ointments are also advised which will be prescribed by your doctor only after checking the type of acne you have.
for acne scars, laser treatment(fractional laser/ IPL) is indicated, 3-4 sittings are required depending upon the extent of scars.
also, for the pigmentation, chemical peels are the treatment.
i would recommend you to visit your doctor and discuss all these options with him/her so that you can proceed with the treatment soon,
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor