Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What can cause a bruise on the labia?

what causes a small purple/red bruise to form on the inner labia lips near to the clitoris? also why would the hood of a clitoris look dry and flaky? i have these occassional and never had a huge concern, though they were slightly painful especially when urinating. but recently my daughter who is only 3years old has complained a lot about pain in thata rea, has been scared to wee and i have noticed today the same purple bruise on her labia that i get
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1006
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I can understand this, what ever you are seeing that must be a nothing to worry because this is not the sign of any disease if this is not hurting to you then just forget this, hope this information helps you ( If this start hurting you then this has to be examined clinically)
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor