Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What can be the reason of severe indigestion in my 10 months old baby ?

today whatever my baby has taken ,came out along with the stool with out he is completed 9months and on 10 months.why this happend?
Asked On : Sat, 7 May 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,

Sometimes undigested food particle is present in stool if the frequency is more than usual but not necessary it to call it Diarrhoea.If the child is active and playful THEN NO NEED TO WORRY.

Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Probably there is gastroenteritis. Your child needs to get stool sample tested for infections and if present proper therapy needed. Keep the child well hydrated with WHO ORS but if your child is not feeding well or weak and letahrgic he needs to be taken to the Doctor.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. T.L.Ravendra Kumar's  Response
If this diarrhea is long standing and with no apparent ill health to child this may probably be due to toddlers diarrhea which requires no treatment and settles with time 'Any way do stool full report of child and make sure no pathogenic causes or metabolic causes are involved .Monitor child's weight and if marked impairment noticed need investigations
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Hi' the symtoms are & age of baby suggest teething problem-where baby bites everything she can! this causes infection of the bowels . - If there is blood or mucus in stools please give syrup ampicillin 15 drops thrice a day+ syrup metrogyl same dose+breast milk(if baby is still breast fed)OR  ORS . -If the stools are otherwise normal, simple DEpendal suspention !% drops 3 times along with breast milk or ORS would suffice.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
hello, welcome to HCM. Loose motions in infants are very common due to gastroenteritis. They are usually self resolving and no medication is required unless there is blood or mucus in stools. You just need to keep feeding the babay and hydrate more using ORS. But it would be advisable to have stool and blood test done in case the diarrhoea is prolonged. Wish your child good health.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Usually, temporary "indigestion" in infants can be due to a viral attack on the stomach. Teething can also produce a day or two of fever, vomiting, loose stools, irritability and crying with tummyache. The more worrisome problem could be gastroenteritis, in which case, the child must be seen by a doctor. I suggest that you continue to give breastfeeds, normal weaning diet and also oral rehydration salts solution (ORS) till (s)he recovers. This may take a few days to about 3-4 days at the most.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor