Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What can be the reason for constant diarrhea and nausea after the gall bladder surgery ?

i recently had gallbladder surgery about two months ago...this last week i have been nauseated and constant diarrehea. also i just dont want to eat nor have the urge to drink much either. i got a dull pain on left side. my only medical issue is my pcos and i missed a period but sometimes that can be normal. what could be wrong and should i be concern?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Slight nausea and diarrhoea are commonly seen after a gall bladder surgery due to post surgery irregular secretion of bile salts. These will pass off in 4-6 months and you need to take a bland diet with it. It is normal to miss periods in PCOS. Get a pregnancy test done to confirm it.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor