Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

What can be the effect of bleeding from ear in kids ?

My 8yr old daughter decided to use a q-tip on my 6 yr old daughter to attempt and remove ear wax ...I guess...well in the secretive process they both had going on while I was cooking, the older child made the younger child s ear bleed while attempting to clean the siblings ear out. As if that wasnt bad already she put diaper rash ointment in the 6yrs old ear (A&D) to tell the younger sister that it would make it feel better. Is there any danger here with my 6 yr olds ear....what can I do.....can you PLEASE HELP???????
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Unknowingly, your child did a right thing by putting an aniseptic ointment in the area. You now need to watch out for any discharge from the ear or pain, fever, etc in which case consulting an ENT surgeon for local examination will be helpful.
Meanwhile do not insert anything into the ear canal and keep the area clean to avoid any infection.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. S K Pratinidhi's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum,

Ear bleed followed by cleaning of ear is due to injury to external ear or ear drum.

It could be extremely dangerous because if drum had perforated. Than likely to get infected and may leads to ear discharge too.

Diaper rash ointment is for external use only. Applying rash ointment inside the ear may increase the rate of infection.

In my opinion you should not take a chance , just see an ENT specialist for a otoscopic examination to rule out drum perforation in your daughter.

Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor